Flight Halt Over at Singapore Airport? Know about Transit Visa First!

Singapore serves as a halt station for some of the major international routes beginning from India routed to the USA or Europe and vice-versa. Indians can stay in Singapore and see around the country if they use Transit Visa. This article gives insights into Transit visa, the process to get it and information about its validity.

Singapore is one of the most popular tourist hubs in Asia and incidentally also one of the most common halt junctions for maximum airlines flying between India and other international locations such as USA, Europe, China and many such locations. These make Singapore one of the most popular transit destinations.

A number of airlines such as Qatar Airways, Emirates, Cathay Pacific, and many others, halt at Singapore for varying number of hours. This gives you the opportunity to explore the country while you wait for your next flight. With a transit visa, you can get out of the airport for up to 96 hours before you take a connecting flight to your destination. Let’s find out how you can take advantage of this to make two vacations at the cost of one.

  1. What is Transit Visa?  

This is a temporary visa that you may use during your intermediate stopover on an international flight. This essentially means that if you have sufficient time before your connecting flight takes off; you can use your Transit visa and see around the city without having the real Visa for that country. This is typically used by travellers while travelling back to India from China, Malaysia, USA, and other locations. If you are travelling through Singapore with a valid visa from few countries such as USA, UK, Japan, Germany, Australia and few more, you can also get Visa Free Transit Facility or VFTF. However, the visa should be valid for one month or more from the date of entry into Singapore. In this, you do not have to apply for any visa.

  1. How to get Transit Visa?

You need to log on to Visa Online site and fill the online visa application form.  After filling the form, you will get an appointment scheduled in the nearest embassy. You will have to carry a copy of the form and other required documents to the embassy, to begin your Transit Visa process.

  1. What are the required documents?

The documents required for Transit Visa are your original passport (and a photocopy of the same), photographs (passport-size), a copy of online application form, visa and air ticket for the destination. So, say if you’re travelling on San Francisco Singapore Mumbai route, then you carry valid visa for the USA, air tickets for both halts – Singapore and USA, and your Indian nationality passport.

  1. What is the Validity of Transit Visa?

There are a couple of points to be considered regarding the validity of the Transit Visa. Firstly, it is valid only for 15 days from the date of issue. Second, the duration of stay made differs according to the type of visa used for transit. If you are using VFTF facility, you need to exit the country within 96 hours.

The next time when you are coming back from your trip to Australia, USA or Europe, make sure you also check the time your flight is halting in Singapore to ensure you get the maximum out of your Transit Visa.  And with hundreds of Singapore to Mumbai flights, or Singapore to Delhi flights, you can also change your carrier and take advantage of the low cost airlines. Now that you have got the all the pivotal insights to Transit Visa, you can sit back, relax and plan your Singapore itinerary.  Happy Sightseeing!